This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegclub Midden Zeeland |
| Registration: | PH-445 |
| MSN: | 13377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the night from 29-30 October there was a fire in the hangar of the Vliegclub Midden Zeeland. The fire was almost certainly because of a charger not working properly, and a battery that was charged for four days, overheated and caught fire. The hangar burned down completely.
Destroyed were:
PH-301 Schleicher K 8B c/n 8079
PH-445 Schleicher ASK 13 c/n 13377
PH-658 Brditschka HB.21 c/n 21-016
PH-663 Grob G-103 Twin Astir c/n 3235
D KCIF Sportavia-Putzer RF- 5B Sperber c/n 51-004
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask132.htm http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1980.htm 