Accident Grumman F7F-3 N6178C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308310

Date:Sunday 7 August 1966
Time:14:17
Type:Grumman F7F-3
Owner/operator:Cal-Nat Airway
Registration: N6178C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT VISION PARTIALLY OBSCURED BY SMOKE DURING FI RE BORATE RUN.NO GEAR WARNING HORN INSTALLED.

Sources:

NTSB