| Date: | Monday 17 July 1967 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3S Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Sis-Q Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9711Z |
| MSN: | 3759 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coalinga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:STRUCK TREE ON PULL UP FROM FIRE BOMBING RUN. SM OKY FROM FOREST FIRE. FLT CONTINUED, SAFE LNDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK68D0088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 1987 |
C-GLEH |
Forest Protection Limited |
1 |
Boston Brook Airfiled, New Brunswick |
 |
w/o |