| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1967 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Bell 47G3-B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain West |
| Registration: | N73916 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near West Glacier,MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT FAILED TO CHECK SECURITY OF SIDE RACK CARGO. LOOSE WATERBAGS STRUCK TAIL ROTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA68A0021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB