Accident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee N6611Z, Thursday 14 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1968
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Dupre Air Acti
Registration: N6611Z
MSN: 25-397
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STRUCK RAILROAD BARRIER. INVESTIGATED AND REPORT ED BY GOVT OF TRINIDAD. WATER DROP ON SUGAR CANE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68D0535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB