| Date: | Friday 21 June 1968 |
| Time: | 14:26 |
| Type: | Bell 47G3-B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Arizona Helico |
| Registration: | N73285 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpine, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:T/O FROM RESTRICTED AREA,SETTLED DUE TO DOWNWIND T/O,NEAR GROSS WEIGHT,DENSITY ALT 12500 FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69D0033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB