| Date: | Friday 16 May 1969 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Douglas A-26C Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Specialties Inc. |
| Registration: | N9301R |
| MSN: | 29151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Silver City,NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:R ENG FAILED INTERNALLY.UN TO CONT FLT DUE RISIN G TERRAIN. DENS ALT 7800 FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN69F0241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB