Accident Schleicher ASW 15 ZS-PIO, Sunday 12 April 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PIO
MSN: 15077
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZS-PIO; Collision with Ka 6CR ZS-GEC, both written off. Registration cancelled 12 August 1981.

Sources:

Air Britain News, March 1982, p. 102.