| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1970 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Bell 205A |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Heli |
| Registration: | N4763R |
| MSN: | 30023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FIRE FIGHTING EXERCISE.MEN RAPPELLING FROM ACFT TO GRND.RAPPELLING DEVICE FAILED.MAN FELL 50 FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC70AA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB