Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N15PE, Friday 24 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1981
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15PE
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Spoilers deployed, tow pilot releashed glider to avoid collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FLG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL81FLG09