Accident Kaman K-600 N5185Q, Tuesday 21 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1970
Time:11:10
Type:Kaman K-600
Owner/operator:Command Helico
Registration: N5185Q
MSN: 139982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside,Wash -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DIPPING WATER FROM RIVER USING BUCKET ON 50 FT C ABLE.WIRES ACROSS RVR,POLES IN TREES.LND RVR EDGE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71FWG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB