| Date: | Saturday 3 October 1970 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Kaman K-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Command Helico |
| Registration: | N2854J |
| MSN: | 58-1838 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castle Rock,Wash -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Camp Baker,Wash |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CRANKSHAFT FAILED. DESCENDED ONTO SLING LOAD BUC KET. SLOPING GRND IN AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA71DWD17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB