Accident Champion 7GCB N9942Y, Tuesday 20 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1971
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:State Of Ohio
Registration: N9942Y
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peebles, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Jackson Cty,Ohio
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THROTTLE CONT LINKAGE DISCONNECTED FROM ARM ON C ARB DUE TO LOSS OF COTTER PIN AND WASHER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FGA22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1966 N9942Y State Of Ohio 0 Duncan Falls, OH sub
22 July 1994 N5105X Private 0 Hartford, AL sub