Accident Bell 204B N1191W, Saturday 3 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Hel
Registration: N1191W
MSN: 2042
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Fuguwee,Ariz
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIGH OVERTEMP CONDITION EXISTED.ENG QUIT IN HOVE R,SLING LD RELEASED,ACFT HIT LOAD WHILE LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72DUJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1974 LN-ORQ Lufttransport Pori w/o