Accident Hiller FH-1100 N5044F, Friday 21 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1972
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5044F
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skykomish,Wash -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Skykomish Wash
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT LOWERED DROP-BUCKET INTO RPD FLOWING RIVER RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL. FIREFIGHTING OPN

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73FYE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1972 N5044F High Life Heli 1 Tacoma, WA sub