Accident Bell 206B N6280N, Saturday 5 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1972
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicop
Registration: N6280N
MSN: 146
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LND ON SAND BAR.PLT DEPLANED,ACFT NOSE CAME OFF GRND.PAX PUSHED CYCLIC STICK FWD ACROSS COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73DVM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB