| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 1974 |
| Time: | 08:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Anthony Acft |
| Registration: | N203S |
| MSN: | 23-412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Jctn, Colo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hayward,Calif |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OBSTRUCTION IN LFT ENG CARB AIR BOX.PILOT CONTD TKOF,STILL 3000 FT RWY REMAINING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN75FTE12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB