Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Tuesday 14 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nikolayevka District, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 October 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-16 of 55 IAP was shot down by ground fire at Nikolayevka District, Zaporizhzhia Oblast.
Sergeant Ivan Semyonovich Dengub was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero47832790/