This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 February 2023 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV1473 |
| MSN: | 11510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Adícora Airport (SVAR) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Adícora Airport (SVAR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Turbo Commander 690, registration YV1473, suffered a hard landing in Adícora beach airport, Paraguaná Península, Falcón State, north of Venezuela.
At moment of accident (1130 local time), winds blows with speeds of 40 km.
No injuies reported amongst POB. Photos shown damages in right engine propeller and right landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
Notifalcón:
https://notifalcon.com/2023/02/17/avioneta-se-salio-de-la-pista-en-adicora-fotos/ Twitter:
https://t.co/AXqd4ZccJk
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location