Incident North American T-6G Texan F-SFVQ, Friday 12 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Armee de l Air
Registration: F-SFVQ
MSN: 182-478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Constantine -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in accident in Algeria, later repaired and struck off charge from Armee de l Air.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=32351

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1953 51-14791 United States Air Force - USAF 0 Marana Auxiliary Field #3, Red Rock, AZ sub