Runway excursion Accident Cessna 550 Citation II YV2166, Friday 13 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2023
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Air Master AP
Registration: YV2166
MSN: 550-0467
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation II suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 10 at SVCS.

The crew performed a visual approach and subsequently landed on runway 10. Reversers were deployed and brakes were applied.
At the end of the rollout the aircraft made a sharp left turn, causing it to veer off the runway and roll downhill.
The sudden yaw occurred as the pilot stowed the reversers. Both pilots used the brakes but were not able to counter the yaw.
Subsequently, the captain attempted to extend the reversers again, but they did not deploy.

At that moment, a lateral excursion to the left side of the runway occurred, resulting in the aircraft moving outside the North safety area of Runway 10-28 and descending into the vegetation zone.

The crew remained uninjured, but the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dossiervenezuela.com/controversial/avion-que-uso-jorge-rodriguez-para-buscar-a-los-narcosobrinos-de-cilia-y-maduro-se-estrello-el-jueves-pasado/?amp=1
https://twitter.com/caeronauticos/status/1616118623801688073?s=46&t=Q5ujoXU-AqSi4Y6kcDUHhA
https://twitter.com/delmirodebarrio/status/1614000117127995392?s=46&t=Q5ujoXU-AqSi4Y6kcDUHhA
https://twitter.com/juanmab/status/1614029831569829889?s=46&t=Q5ujoXU-AqSi4Y6kcDUHhA
https://twitter.com/arr3ch0/status/1614004364259037185?s=46&t=Q5ujoXU-AqSi4Y6kcDUHhA
https://twitter.com/flconeyes/status/1550119467358621698?s=46&t=Q5ujoXU-AqSi4Y6kcDUHhA
https://twitter.com/aeronoticiasve/status/1263128187418091520?s=46&t=Q5ujoXU-AqSi4Y6kcDUHhA
https://youtu.be/gHhgmJzp8yo

Location