Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 , Friday 2 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1981
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:World Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 328
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
A World Airways McDonnell Douglas DC-10 made an emergency landing at NAS Patuxent River after developing problems with the aircraft control system shortly after takeoff from Baltimore/Washington International Airport. The pilot manually landed the jetliner at NAS Patuxent River without any further issue.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1981/10/02/A-World-Airways-DC-10-jetliner-bound-for-London-developed/7836370843200/