This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 February 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenair CH 2000 Zenith |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N515DF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Isabela Dr Joaquin Balaguer International Airport (JBQ/MDJB) -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB) |
| Destination airport: | Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Zenith 2000 engaged in a test flight, crash landed at La Isabela Dr Joaquin Balaguer International Airport after a technical malfunction. The instructor and student pilot were unhurt.
The airplane sustained substantial damage after nose gear torn out, prop bent and associated engine damage.
Sources:
https://proceso.com.do/2023/02/17/avioneta-se-descarrila-en-el-higuero-y-provoca-el-cierre-de-pista-por-40-minutos/ Location
Media: