This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 August 1976 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58E |
| Owner/operator: | Nahanni Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FJTH |
| MSN: | 58223 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kenora, Ontario, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was taking off from Catastrophe Lake, Ontario camp with fire crew, sucked a garbage can lid through the main rotor.
The pilot was unable to effect recovery and the helicopter became uncontrollable; it struck the ground and rolled over.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200000823#9633 