Accident Bell 212 C-GSBQ, Saturday 25 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSBQ
MSN: 30887
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yates Tower, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a forest fire reconnaissance flight when he picked up a damaged water bucket.
He then dropped into a small lake and filled the bucket with water for stabilisation and use back at the camp. En route he realised that he would have no water left when he arrived at his destination, so he decided to refill the leaking bucket from a lake closer to camp. On the second pick-up, the No 2 engine
spooled down as the pilot started to lift off from the hover. He did not recognize the problem in sufficient time to prevent the main rotor rpm from deteriorating ; the machine slowly settled into the water. Realizing that he was unable to regain flight, he alerted the passengers and rolled the helicopter to the left to stop the main rotor. After the occupants evacuated the helicopter, it rolled onto its right-hand side in shallow water.
The cause of the engine malfunction remains undetermined.

Sources:

WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1999 8Q-MAY Maldivian Air Taxi 10 off Rangali, Alifu Dhaalu Atoll w/o