| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1981 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FFZM |
| MSN: | 58202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McBeth Lake -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While in cruise at 600 ft agl the pilot elected to manually lean his rough running engine. The engine stopped and an autorotation was carried out into a swamp where the helicopter rolled onto its right side. Indvertent selection of the mixture to "idle cut off" caused the engine stoppage. The reason for the rough running engine was not determined.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200000823#9633 ICAO