Accident North American P-51C Mustang AMD-400, Sunday 6 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C Mustang
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Dominicana (AMD)
Registration: AMD-400
MSN: 103-26217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Francisco de Macorís -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at "Villa Julia Molina" due to fuel starvation on delivery flight.

Note: ex 42-103663, NX4821N, NL4821N and coded "AMD-400" during delivery by the Riddle Company of Miami. Serial 1700 ntu.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/?who/case/221