| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77BZ |
| MSN: | 15130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 306 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Plymouth, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth, CT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HEARD THE RUDDER PEDALS CLICK INTO THEIR DETENTED/LOCKED POSITION WHEN THEY WERE ADJUSTED BEFORE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, WHILE BEING TOWED FOR TAKEOFF, THE RUDDER PEDALS SLIPPED FORWARD ABOUT 1 TO 2 INCHES. THE PILOT REACHED DOWN WITH HIS LEFT HAND TO PULL THE RUDDER ADJUST KNOB AND REPOSITION THE RUDDER PEDALS. HOWEVER, HE INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE TOW RELEASE KNOB WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 3 INCHES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUDDER ADJUST KNOB. THE TOW ROPE WAS RELEASED WHEN HE ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL AND 55 KNOTS. SINCE THERE WERE TREES AROUND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE PULLED UP AND TURNED RIGHT IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND IN A CLEAR AREA ON ANOTHER PART OF THE AIRPORT. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE CLEARING AND CRASHED IN THE TREES.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC82DA106