Accident Fairchild PT-19A CC-..., Wednesday 17 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1948
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Talca
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Constitución -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed when unable to land in dense fog. Pilot Jaime Donosa (24) and passenger Dr Máximo Schepeler (34).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 November 1948, p2