Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 756, Thursday 18 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1948
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Papudo -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero/Grupo 2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea and sank immediately during combinated exercises with some ships. Pilot Ten Humberto Tenorio saved himself at the last moment.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 November 1948, p2