Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 100 HA-TVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308446

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 100
Owner/operator:Aviatický klub
Registration: HA-TVA
MSN: BH100-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roudnice Airport (LKRO) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roudnice Airport (LKRO)
Destination airport:Roudnice Airport (LKRO)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was performing training flights with the aircraft in order to maintain the necessary habits on the type. Having finished the third flight, when there was about 60 l of fuel in the tanks (half of the total tank capacity), the pilot decided to refuel and then planned another flight.

Having completed the third flight, the pilot reported his position on the final leg of runway 13, left. When he reached the level of 5 meters above the runway threshold, he was gradually reducing power to MIN and pulling the control lever so that the aircraft would stop descending 30 cm above the ground. He was then gradually pulling the control lever to keep the aircraft at that altitude and smoothly touched down on main landing gear wheels. Having touched down, the pilot then continued to pull the control lever so that the nose wheel would remain above the runway as long as possible. When the nose wheel spontaneously touched the runway, the pilot started a light interrupted symmetrical braking, simulating thus ABS, to prevent the aircraft from rolling. When the aircraft stopped, the pilot switched off the landing light, closed the wing flaps, and increased power so that the aircraft would be taxiing at about walking speed. After the pilot stopped taxiing on runway 13, left, he recorded the time, reported vacation of the runway, and was approaching the petrol station to refuel. As the aircraft was entering the paved area in front of the petrol station, the front landing gear leg web broke, the propeller touched the ground, and the engine was shut down forcibly.

Causes

The cause of the incident was an incorrect estimate of adequate speed when passing the edge of the paved area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN