Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus PH-459, Friday 28 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Twentsche Zweefvliegclub
Registration: PH-459
MSN: 370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lochem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered a spin and crashed into a field. The glider was competing in a National Gliding Championship. The pilot had been in the air for 6,5 hours.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z4.htm
Airnieuws 454

Location