This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 April 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Comper CLA.7 Swift |
| Owner/operator: | F J McDonald & J S Aitken |
| Registration: | ZK-ACG |
| MSN: | S.30/8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wigram AFB, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wigram AFB |
Narrative:Crashed and badly damaged in down wind landing. Pilot: J S Aitken. Subsequently repaired.
Sources:
1. Air Britain
2. KiwiFlyer 58, 2018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 1939 |
ZK-ACG |
S A Tucker & others |
|
near Te Wera, Taranaki |
 |
w/o |