Accident Comper CLA.7 Swift ZK-ACG, Monday 10 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 1939
Time:
Type:Comper CLA.7 Swift
Owner/operator:S A Tucker & others
Registration: ZK-ACG
MSN: S.30/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Te Wera, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch
Destination airport:Auckland
Narrative:
Caught in fog, ran out of fuel and written off after making a forced landing. Pilot: S A Tucker.

Sources:

1. Air Britain
2. KiwiFlyer 58, 2018.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1937 ZK-ACG F J McDonald & J S Aitken Wigram AFB, Canterbury sub