This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 November 1942 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 B&GS RCAF |
| Registration: | 3506 |
| MSN: | 38-338 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2.5 miles south-west of RCAF Mont Joli, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Mont Joli, QC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Mont Joli, QC |
Narrative:A-17 Nomad, 3506, of the 9 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School) at Mont Joli QC was on a scheduled target drogue exercise. At the end of the exercise the Battle was returning to base when the engine failed at 700 ft. The pilot selected various fuel tanks but the engine failed to start necessitating a forced landing. The aircraft struck a pile of rocks and other objects damaging the Nomad beyond repair. The Nomad was reduced to spares and SOC 16-MAR-1943. The pilot and drogue operator survived with minor injuries.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001145 Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 38-338, Temp delivery registration NX N38; RCAF 3506