Accident IPTN/Bell 412S P-3001, Sunday 19 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/Bell 412S
Owner/operator:Polisi Udara (Indonesian Police)
Registration: P-3001
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerinci, Jambi -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IPTN/Bell 412S helicopter crashed in a wooded area near Kerinci, Jambi
The helicopter that transported the Jambi Police Chief and his entourage on a working visit to the Kerinci Police.

Sources:

https://www.kompas.tv/article/380106/daftar-penumpang-helikopter-polri-rombongan-kapolda-jambi-yang-mendarat-darurat-di-kerinci

https://www.scramble.nl//images/stories/countries/id/photos/orbat_id_po_b412.jpg (photo)

Media: