Incident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 N415SL, Tuesday 14 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2023
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:AVA Aviation LLC
Registration: N415SL
MSN: 525A0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Muskegon Airport (MKG/KMKG), MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2, experienced a brake failure after landing on runway 14 at Muskegon Airport (MKG/KMKG), Michigan, and slid off the pavement and became stuck.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N415SL/history/20230214/1300Z/KPTK/KMKG
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n415sl#2f31f3b5

Location