Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk I-GUGU, Sunday 19 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Milano
Registration: I-GUGU
MSN: 17265576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aosta Valley Airport (AOT/LIMW) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano/Bresso (LIMB)
Destination airport:Aosta Valley Airport (AOT/LIMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing at Aosta Valley Airport (AOT/LIMW), due to strong wind, a Cessna 172M Skyhwak impacted ground with the right wing tip and broke the nose landing gear.
No injuries where reported.

Sources:

https://www.rainews.it/tgr/vda/articoli/2023/02/aereo-impatta-sulla-pista-per-il-forte-vento-nessuna-conseguenza-cc7a1d87-26a4-42bc-850f-4a546102d48d.html
https://www.valledaostaglocal.it/2023/02/19/leggi-notizia/argomenti/cronaca-4/articolo/incidente-aereo-allaeroporto-corrado-gex-di-aosta.html
ex.N6770H.

Location