Incident Mil Mi-8 , 18 Feb 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308466

Date:18-FEB-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bakhmut, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ukraine Mil-Mi-8 shot down by Wagner MANPADS of the Russian Forces near Bakhmut.

Sources:

https://t.me/DonbassDevushka/45011
https://t.me/the_Right_People/13880

Media: