This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CX-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nueva Hespérides Airport -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two civil airplanes collided. Both pilots remained uninjured. One was on landing, the other on take-off. Both airplanes "were shattered".
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 27 December 1948, p18