Incident Piper PA-31 Colemill Panther Conversion N856S2?, Sunday 19 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:
Type:Piper PA-31 Colemill Panther Conversion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N856S2?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nuevo Amanecer, San Andrés, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin enigne plane was located by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Nuevo Amanecer, San Andrés, Petén along with a substantial amount of drugs.

Sources:

https://diestralarevista.com/ejercito-localiza-aeronave-con-posible-alijo-de-drogas-en-el-norte-de-guatemala/
https://dca.gob.gt/noticias-guatemala-diario-centro-america/localizan-avioneta-y-paquetes-con-droga-en-peten/
https://twitter.com/Ejercito_GT/status/1627341527805571073