Accident Polikarpov I-16 Type 24 24P21683, Wednesday 18 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16 Type 24
Owner/operator:14 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 24P21683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petrovka Airfield, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knevichi Airfield
Destination airport:Petrovka Airfield
Narrative:
On 18 February 1942 during a routine training flight from Knevichi Airfield (now Vladivostok International Airport, UHWW) to Petrovka Airfield, Primorsky Krai, I-16 of 14 IAP crashed while landing.
Commander of 14 IAP, Major Vasily Ivanovich Pankov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76778575/