This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Knauff & Doris Grove |
| Registration: | N20KG |
| MSN: | 20468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unionville, Chester County, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Unionville, Chester County, Pennsylvania |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:WHILE BEING TOWED DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MOVED THE FLAPS FROM THE NEUTRAL #3 TO THE POSITIVE #4 SETTING AND THE NOSE OF THE GLIDER PITCHED UP. THE PILOT REALIZED THERE WAS NO ELEVATOR CONTROL, THE FLAPS WERE MOVED TO THE #1 (NEGATIVE) SETTING AND THE TOW CABLE WAS RELEASED WHILE THE GLIDER WAS STILL BELOW 100 FEET AGL. IT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND UNDERBRUSH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR PUSH ROD WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE ELEVATOR. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT CHECK, THE PUSH ROD PUSHED THE ELEVATOR UP AND DOWN WHEN THE STICK WAS MOVED FORWARD AND AFT.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC82DA187
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw202.htm 3.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=20KG 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unionville,_Chester_County,_Pennsylvania 