This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Novgorod -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 July 1941, I-16 of 6 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Novgorod (now Nizhniy Novgorod).
Commander of 6 IAP, Lt Col Boris Romanovich Aristov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123785777/ 