Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-48E C-FANB, Friday 10 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-48E
Owner/operator:Air North Charter
Registration: C-FANB
MSN: 25764/2314
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:108 nm N of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air North Charter & Training Limited Boeing 737-400 was conducting flight AN542 from Vancouver International (CYVR), BC, to Whitehorse International (CYXY), YT, with 5 crew and 102 passengers onboard. While in cruise altitude of 32 000 feet above sea level (ASL), the flight crew noted that cabin altitude was approaching 10 000' ASL. An emergency descent was initiated, and masks were donned. During the descent, a cabin altitude warning horn sounded. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN with air traffic control and they were given radar vectors to return to CYVR. The flight crew began the rapid depressurization checklist from the quick reference handbook (QRH). While completing the checklist, the flight crew discovered that the engine bleed valves had not been switched on during the after take-off checklist. With the bleed valve switch selected on, the flight crew levelled off at 14 000 feet ASL, pressurization was regained and the cabin altitude began to descend. The PAN PAN was cancelled and, after a discussion with the cabin crew and fuel calculations, the flight crew received a new ATC clearance to continue the flight to CYXY. There were no injuries and the flight continued without further issues.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fanb#2f27a1e4