This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1948 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 062 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zapallar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Quintero |
| Destination airport: | Zapallar Aerodrome |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into the sea near beach while waving family members. Pilot Dr Enstanislao Echenique (Los Cerrillos Gr Tr 1).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 8 February 1948, p10