| Date: | Friday 9 December 2022 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw-190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N190DK |
| MSN: | 1134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12 hours |
| Engine model: | Shvetsov ASCH 82T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ) |
| Destination airport: | Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, after executing a normal three-point landing and during the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the left. He attempted corrective action, however the airplane then swerved to the right. The pilot applied brakes, and the airplane ground looped, substantially damaging the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA064
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 March 2012 |
N190DK |
Private |
0 |
Casa Grande Municipal (KCGZ), AZ |
 |
sub |
Location