Accident Aviat A-1C-180 N60WY, Saturday 3 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180
Owner/operator:Cannon Land LLC
Registration: N60WY
MSN: 3388
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Morgan, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, the intention of the flight was to fly over a friend's property to determine how much snow had accumulated. On a low approach without intent to land, the overcast sky and flat light made it difficult to determine his height above the field, and the airplane's right wheel touched the soft snow and dug in. The pilot attempted a go-around, however the left main tire then dug in. He decided to land rather than lose directional control, however on rollout the airplane struck a snow drift that he could not see, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, vertical fin, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from snow covered terrain while maneuvering at low attitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's loss of visual reference due to snow and flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA053

Location