Accident Robinson R22 N948WB, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation
Registration: N948WB
MSN: 2874
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while conducting hover autorotation training from about one foot above the ground, the pilot receiving instruction quickly closed the throttle. The helicopter subsequently descended rapidly, caught the left skid on the pavement and rolled over to the left. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and main rotor blades. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's rapid reduction in throttle during hover autorotation training which resulted in a loss of control and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA043

Location