ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308499
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 2 November 2022 |
Time: | 16:15 LT |
Type: | Maule M-7-235B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N190Y |
MSN: | 23085C |
Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Millington-Memphis Airport, TN (NQA/KNQA) |
Destination airport: | Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during touchdown, the 'nose pitched up” and caused the right wing to stall. The airplane fell and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 18 with winds directly down the runway at 14 knots, gusting to 25 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing with strong gusty surface winds.
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA029
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN23LA029 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |